Wetax Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. To make your experience on this website more convenient, we gather information from you. We are committed to taking reasonable steps to protect personal information provided to us and have based this privacy policy on Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

What personal information do we collect, and how is it used?

We collect personal information from visitors when they register for courses and events or subscribe to receive newsletters and other publications. The personal information we collect is always voluntarily submitted. When you give us permission for such contact, this information is used by us to communicate with you about our activities, to market publications and other products, and provide other services upon request. We keep confidential all personal information entered during registration.

If, for any reason, you would like to be removed from any or all of our email lists, you can simply state this desire in a reply to any email we send you.

We may also monitor and track information such as visitor usage patterns of our website. We compile this information into a statistical aggregate that we use for internal purposes including improving our service to you.

Protecting your privacy

As part of our commitment to ensuring the privacy of our visitors, we do not sell or exchange names or any other personally identifiable information about our online visitors and affiliates with, for example, mass marketers.

Links to Other Sites

This website provides links to several third party websites. While we make efforts to choose our links carefully, we cannot take responsibility for the content of linked websites, or for the privacy policies of websites we link to. Since we do not control these websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these third party websites prior to any use.

Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence and use of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. We maintain the option to change this Privacy Statement at any time by electronic notice posted on our website. Your continued use of our website after that date will be deemed to be your agreement to the changed terms.

Further Information

For questions about WETAX.ca’s privacy policy, please contact us.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at: www.privcom.gc.ca.

GET STARTED TODAY!
CONTACT US FOR AN APPOINTMENT.

604-817-7753 or 1-800-845-1181

OFFICE HOURS:

Office Hours: 9Am to 5Pm, Monday to Friday
Extended Hours For Tax Season: February, March, April

#770-475 W. Georgia St (W. Georgia and Richards street) Vancouver B.C. V6B 4M9

Ph: 604-817-7753
Fax: 604-685-0983
Email: info@wetax.ca

Vancouver Tax Accountant and Independent Financial Planner